4.6Editor score
In this guide
Finding the right monitor for Valorant can significantly improve your aim and reaction times. High refresh rates and low response times are essential for competitive play in this fast-paced tactical shooter game.
We compared ten top-rated gaming monitors based on performance metrics, panel technology, and user feedback. Our list includes options ranging from budget-friendly models to premium OLED displays for serious esports enthusiasts.
Each pick highlights key specifications and real-world benefits tailored to Valorant players. Please note that prices and availability may change over time, so check current listings before making your final purchase decision.
Top 3 Picks for Best Monitors for Playing Valorant
4.6Editor score
4.7Editor score
Top 10 Best Monitors for Playing Valorant in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison highlights key specifications for each monitor to help you choose the right screen for your Valorant setup.
1. BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ – Best for Competitive Clarity
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ is a top-tier esports monitor designed specifically for competitive gaming. With a 600Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 technology, it delivers the clearest motion tracking in its class.
Pros
- Unmatched motion clarity
- 600Hz refresh rate
- Reduced overshoot
- Vivid color film
Cons
- Lower color gamut
- Fixed height stand
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its Fast TN panel ensures minimal input lag and overshoot, critical for tracking enemies in fast-paced shooters. The vivid color film improves target visibility by 35%, helping you spot opponents faster.
While color accuracy lags behind IPS panels, this trade-off is acceptable for pure performance. The monitor is built for speed and precision, making it ideal for serious Valorant players focused on winning matches.
If you prioritize competitive advantage over visual fidelity, this monitor offers unmatched performance. It is the ultimate choice for pros and enthusiasts who need every millisecond count in their gameplay experience.
DyAc 2 Technology Benefits
DyAc 2 uses dual backlight technology to enhance blur reduction while offering soft light output for better eye adaptation during long sessions.
Enhanced Color Visibility
The new vivid color film improves color performance significantly, reducing wash-out and enhancing target visibility in dark corners.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD – Best Value High Refresh
The AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD delivers impressive performance at a budget-friendly price point. Its 240Hz refresh rate and QHD resolution provide sharp visuals and smooth motion for competitive games.
Pros
- High refresh rate
- QHD resolution
- IPS color accuracy
- Affordable pricing
Cons
- MPRT response time
- Limited ergonomic options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
With an IPS panel, you get wide viewing angles and vibrant colors that enhance immersion. Adaptive Sync support ensures fluid gameplay without screen tearing across AMD and NVIDIA GPUs.
The 0.3ms MPRT response time is fast enough for most competitive players, though some may prefer GTG metrics. Tilt adjustment allows basic ergonomic customization for comfortable viewing during long sessions.
This monitor balances cost and performance effectively for players on a budget. It offers excellent value for those seeking high refresh rates and good image quality without spending a fortune on premium features.
QHD Image Detail
The 2560×1440 resolution provides stunning detail and vibrant color on a 27-inch panel, offering precise image quality for tactical awareness.
Adaptive Sync Support
Say goodbye to screen tearing and input lag with Adaptive-Sync ensuring fluid uninterrupted performance across both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. ASUS ROG PG34WCDN – Best Ultra-High Performance
The ASUS ROG PG34WCDN is a premium ultrawide gaming monitor with top-tier specs. Its 360Hz refresh rate and 0.03ms response time deliver ultra-smooth gaming performance for esports enthusiasts.
Pros
- 360Hz refresh rate
- QD-OLED panel
- Wide color gamut
- High contrast ratio
Cons
- High price point
- OLED burn-in risk
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
With a QD-OLED panel, it offers stunning color accuracy and deep blacks for incredible visual fidelity. RGB sub-pixel arrangement ensures sharp text edges and precise dynamic display performance.
OLED care features like Neo Proximity Sensor reduce burn-in risk by detecting user presence. However, the high price and inherent OLED limitations make it a luxury choice over practical everyday utility.
If budget is no concern, this monitor offers the best of both worlds in speed and visuals. It is perfect for gamers who demand elite performance and immersive aesthetics in their setup.
Ultrawide Visual Experience
The 34-inch curved 1800R monitor with 3440×1440 resolution provides an immersive field of view for enhanced depth perception.
OLED Protection Tech
Neo Proximity Sensor precisely detects when a user is away and switches to a black screen to reduce the risk of burn-in.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. AOC 27 QD OLED – Best OLED Color Performance
The AOC 27 QD OLED monitor offers exceptional color performance with Quantum Dot OLED technology. Its 240Hz refresh rate and 0.03ms response time ensure smooth and blur-free gameplay.
Pros
- QD OLED panel
- 0.03ms response
- HDR400 True Black
- Wide color gamut
Cons
- Limited brightness
- Premium price tag
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
With HDR400 True Black certification, it provides deeper blacks and brighter highlights for enhanced visual realism. The wide color gamut coverage ensures vibrant colors that remain accurate across different content types.
Adaptive-Sync compatibility eliminates screen tearing and stuttering for a seamless experience. While powerful, its higher price and OLED limitations may deter some casual gamers seeking value over quality.
This monitor is ideal for players who want rich colors and fast response without compromising on detail. It delivers stunning visual fidelity that enhances immersion in competitive gaming scenarios.
OLED Color Richness
Quantum Dot OLED panel ensures rich colors with 147.6% sRGB and 110.2% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage for stunning color accuracy.
HDR Visual Depth
Experience deeper blacks and brighter highlights with HDR400 True Black certification, enhancing contrast and visual realism significantly.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. Samsung S30GD Essential – Best Entry Level IPS
The Samsung S30GD Essential is a budget-friendly IPS monitor designed for reliable everyday performance. Its 100Hz refresh rate provides smooth visuals suitable for casual competitive play and multimedia consumption.
Pros
- Affordable price
- IPS color consistency
- Slim bezels
- Eye comfort features
Cons
- Lower refresh rate
- Basic ergonomic stand
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
IPS technology ensures colors remain bright and clear across the screen without washing out. The slim bezel design enhances immersion while maintaining a modern aesthetic that fits any desk setup.
Eye comfort features reduce blue light and flicker for all-day comfort. While the refresh rate is modest, the price-to-performance ratio makes it an attractive entry-level option for new gamers.
This monitor is a solid choice for those prioritizing color quality and comfort over raw speed. It offers excellent value for users needing a reliable screen without breaking the bank.
Vivid Color Consistency
Colors remain bright and clear across the screen even when you change angles with tones and shades represented consistently.
Eye Comfort Tech
Protect your vision and stay comfortable even during long sessions with reduced blue light and screen flicker.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. Samsung S36GD Curved – Best Curved Entry Option
The Samsung S36GD Curved offers immersive viewing with its 1800R curve design. At 100Hz refresh rate, it reduces motion blur for smoother gameplay compared to standard 60Hz monitors.
Pros
- Curved immersion
- 100Hz refresh rate
- Affordable price
- TÜV certified eye care
Cons
- Not ideal for productivity
- Lower contrast than VA
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Curved screens enhance depth perception and minimize peripheral distraction during intense sessions. TÜV certified eye comfort technology reduces eye strain by minimizing blue light and screen flicker.
Game Mode adjusts colors to highlight enemies in dark corners, aiding competitive awareness. While curved screens may distort content for work, they excel in gaming immersion for casual users.
This monitor is great for those seeking a budget-friendly curved option. It balances performance and comfort well for users focused on casual competitive gaming without premium costs.
Curved Immersion Benefits
An immersive viewing experience with a curved monitor that wraps more closely around your field of vision creating a wider view.
Eye Care Certification
Advanced eye comfort technology certified by TÜV reduces eye strain by minimizing blue light and reducing irritating screen flicker.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. Sceptre Curved 34 – Best Ultrawide Budget
The Sceptre Curved 34 offers high refresh rates and ultrawide resolution at an affordable price. Its 240Hz refresh rate ensures buttery-smooth visuals for fast-paced games like Valorant.
Pros
- High refresh rate
- WQHD resolution
- Built-in speakers
- Affordable ultrawide
Cons
- Limited contrast ratio
- Basic color accuracy
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
With a 1500R curve, it enhances immersion by wrapping visuals around your field of vision. Built-in speakers reduce desk clutter while providing decent audio without external peripherals.
Blue-Light Shift technology protects your eyes during long sessions. While not perfect for color-critical tasks, it delivers solid performance for gaming focused on motion and speed.
This monitor is excellent for those seeking ultrawide gaming on a budget. It provides high refresh rates and immersive visuals that competitive gamers value over premium color accuracy.
Immersive Ultrawide View
Enjoy unparalleled responsiveness and seamless visuals reinventing what you perceive as a great gaming experience with its ultra-smooth 240Hz refresh rate.
Connectivity Options
Seamlessly link your devices to our two HDMI ports and two DisplayPort providing up to 240Hz refresh rate.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. GIGABYTE GO27Q24G – Best OLED for Durability
The GIGABYTE GO27Q24G features a WOLED panel with MLA+ technology for vibrant visuals. Its 240Hz refresh rate and 0.03ms response time ensure lightning-fast responsiveness in high-speed battles.
Pros
- MLA+ WOLED panel
- OLED Care protection
- Zero-bezel design
- Glossy anti-reflective
Cons
- Higher price than IPS
- Moderate brightness
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
GIGABYTE OLED Care uses AI-based algorithms to minimize burn-in risks, extending panel lifespan. The Zero-bezel design maximizes screen real estate for a seamless distraction-free viewing experience.
RealBlack Glossy coating reduces light diffusion to maintain rich dark details even in bright settings. While OLEDs carry inherent risks, this model prioritizes protection for longevity and reliability.
This monitor is a strong contender for OLED enthusiasts seeking durability. It balances premium visual quality with protective features that appeal to long-term gamers investing in OLED tech.
OLED Burn-In Protection
GIGABYTE uses an AI-based algorithm to minimize the risks of burn-in issues and deploys it across a suite of OLED protecting technologies.
Zero-Beszel Design
Zero-bezel design on all four edges maximizes screen real estate creating a seamless distraction-free viewing experience perfect for multi-monitor setups.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. msi MAG 321UPD E14 – Best Dual Mode UHD
The msi MAG 321UPD E14 offers dual mode support to switch between resolutions and refresh rates easily. Its 320Hz refresh rate delivers ultra-smooth performance for competitive gaming at high frame rates.
Pros
- Dual mode support
- 320Hz refresh rate
- Height adjustable arm
- Console compatibility
Cons
- Requires strong GPU
- Limited HDR performance
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Designed with height adjustable arms and VESA mounting for ergonomic flexibility. Console mode optimizes compatibility with gaming consoles like PS5 and Xbox Series X, expanding its versatility.
IPS panels ensure better color contrast and accuracy compared to TN options. However, driving UHD at high refresh rates demands a powerful GPU, which may limit accessibility for some users.
This monitor is ideal for users seeking high refresh rates and flexibility. It offers excellent adaptability for both PC gaming and console play with solid ergonomic support.
Dual Mode Versatility
Easily switch between different resolutions and refresh rates allowing users to adjust settings based on the game type or preference.
Console Mode Support
Optimized for seamless compatibility with gaming consoles like PS5 and Xbox Series X | S providing a versatile gaming experience.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Dell 34 S3425DW – Best VA Contrast
The Dell 34 S3425DW offers stunning contrast with its VA panel and HDR readiness. A 120Hz refresh rate provides smooth tear-free gameplay with AMD FreeSync Premium technology.
Pros
- 3000:1 contrast
- 120Hz refresh rate
- USB-C connectivity
- ComfortView Plus
Cons
- Lower refresh rate
- VA motion blur
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Improved ComfortView Plus reduces harmful blue light emissions for all-day comfort without sacrificing color accuracy. Re-engineered sound quality delivers detailed audio with greater output power and frequency response.
Vivid colors from 99% sRGB coverage ensure true-to-life visuals. While motion clarity lags behind higher refresh rate options, this monitor excels in visual depth and ergonomic comfort for work or play.
This monitor is great for users prioritizing contrast and comfort over extreme speed. It offers a balanced experience that suits both gaming and professional tasks with reliable performance.
High Contrast Depth
The VA panel with 3000:1 contrast ratio and HDR readiness delivers stunning depth detail and realism for immersive viewing.
ComfortView Plus
Reduces harmful blue light emissions to ≤35% for all-day comfort without sacrificing color accuracy during long sessions.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Monitors for Playing Valorant
Choosing the right monitor for Valorant involves evaluating several technical factors that directly impact performance and comfort.
Refresh Rate
Refresh rate determines how many frames per second the screen displays. Higher refresh rates like 240Hz or 600Hz provide smoother motion and better tracking of moving targets.
Look for monitors with at least 144Hz refresh rates for competitive play to minimize visual lag.
Response Time
Response time measures how quickly pixels change color. Lower response times reduce ghosting and motion blur during fast movements.
Prioritize monitors with 1ms or lower response time for the clearest visual tracking.
Panel Type
Different panel types offer different strengths. TN panels are fastest but lack color accuracy. IPS panels balance speed and color. OLED panels offer perfect blacks and vibrant colors.
Choose TN or Fast IPS if speed is your priority; OLED for visual fidelity.
Resolution
Resolution affects image sharpness. QHD offers clearer visuals than FHD but requires more GPU power.
Ensure your system can handle higher resolutions without sacrificing frame rates.
Adaptive Sync
Adaptive Sync technologies like G-Sync or FreeSync prevent screen tearing by matching refresh rates to GPU output.
Always select a monitor with compatible adaptive sync for your graphics card.
Ergonomics
Adjustable stands for height and tilt help maintain comfort during long gaming sessions.
Look for monitors with height adjustable stands to prevent neck strain.
Connectivity
Ensure the monitor has appropriate ports like DisplayPort or HDMI to support high refresh rates.
Check port versions to guarantee bandwidth for 1440p 240Hz performance.
Eye Comfort
Features like blue light filters and flicker-free technology reduce eye strain during extended gameplay.
Prioritize certified eye comfort features for healthier viewing habits.
How to Use and Care for Your Monitors for Playing Valorant
Set up your monitor at an ergonomic height to reduce neck strain. Position it at arm's length and ensure the top of the screen is slightly below eye level for comfortable viewing angles.
Adjust settings like brightness and contrast to match your environment. Use Game Mode presets to optimize colors and reduce input lag specifically for Valorant gameplay.
Clean the screen regularly with a microfiber cloth to prevent dust buildup. Avoid harsh chemicals and keep the monitor in a stable temperature environment to prolong its lifespan.
Frequently Asked Questions
What refresh rate is best for Valorant?
For competitive Valorant play, a refresh rate of at least 144Hz is recommended. Higher refresh rates like 240Hz or 600Hz offer smoother motion tracking and faster visual updates, providing a significant advantage in fast-paced gunfights.
Does response time affect gameplay?
Yes, response time impacts how quickly pixels react to changes. Lower response times reduce motion blur and ghosting, making fast-moving targets clearer and easier to track during intense gameplay.
Is OLED worth it for Valorant?
OLED offers perfect blacks and vibrant colors but comes with burn-in risks. For Valorant, where HUD elements are static, TN or Fast IPS panels are often safer and more cost-effective for competitive play.
Which panel type should I choose?
TN panels provide the fastest response times for competitive gaming. IPS panels offer better colors, while OLED offers the best contrast. Choose based on your priority between speed and visual quality.
Do I need a curved monitor for Valorant?
Curved monitors enhance immersion but aren't necessary for competitive play. Flat panels are often preferred for competitive gaming due to reduced distortion and easier targeting accuracy.
How important is adaptive sync?
Adaptive sync technologies like G-Sync or FreeSync prevent screen tearing. They ensure smooth gameplay by syncing the monitor's refresh rate with your GPU output, improving visual consistency.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Monitors for Playing Valorant
This guide highlights the top monitors for Valorant players focusing on refresh rate, response time, and panel quality. Each option balances performance and value to suit different needs.
Prioritize specs that align with your competitive goals. High refresh rates and low response times are essential for serious players seeking an edge in every match.
Always check current pricing and availability before purchasing. Specifications and promotions change over time, so verifying details ensures you get the best value for your investment.